How much do 1 million streams on Apple Music pay?
1 million streams on Apple Music pay the master owner between $6,200 and $10,000, about $6,200. Here is the breakdown by deal, the comparison with other platforms and what moves the number.
1 million streams on Apple Music
$6,200
Range: $6,200 to $10,000
about $0.0062 per stream. Rates checked on October 29, 2026.
1 million streams: what each platform pays
The same number of streams, before any commission.
| Platform | Estimate |
|---|---|
| Amazon Music | $8,800 |
| Tidal | $6,800 |
| Apple Music | $6,200 |
| Deezer | $5,500 |
| YouTube Music | $4,800 |
| Spotify | $3,630 |
| SoundCloud | $3,250 |
What you keep from Apple Music, by deal
The platform pays $6,200; your distributor or label takes its share from that.
| Flat-fee distributor (no commission) | $6,200 |
| Commission distributor (9%) | $5,642 |
| Commission distributor (15%) | $5,270 |
| Label license deal (about 50%) | $3,100 |
| Traditional label deal (label keeps about 80%) | $1,240 |
Run the numbers with your own deal
If you share the master with a featured artist or producer, enter 50 for a 50/50 split.
What you keep
$6,200
- Paid by Apple Music
- $6,200
- Distributor or label cut (0%)
- − $0
- Collaborators’ share (0%)
- − $0
- What you keep
- $6,200
Across sources: $6,200 to $10,000
that is $0.0062 per stream for you
What you keep, per platform
- Spotify$3,630
- Apple Music$6,200
- Deezer$5,500
- YouTube Music$4,800
- Amazon Music$8,800
- Tidal$6,800
- SoundCloud$3,250
Good to know about Apple Music at this volume
- Reaching 1 million streams in 12 months takes an average of 2,740 streams a day on Apple Music.
- These amounts pay the recording (the master). Songwriting royalties from your PRO (ASCAP, BMI, PRS) and The MLC come on top, and SoundExchange pays performers for US digital radio.
Frequently asked questions
- How much do 1 million streams on Apple Music pay?
- About $6,200, within a range of $6,200 to $10,000, before your distributor’s or label’s cut.
- How many streams on Apple Music to make $5,000?
- About 806,452 streams (500,000 to 806,452 depending on the source), before any cut. With a 15% distributor, you need more.
- What if my distributor takes 15%?
- On 1 million streams on Apple Music, you keep about $5,270 instead of $6,200.
- Does Apple Music pay the same amount for every stream?
- No: Apple Music shares a monthly pool across all streams, so the rate moves with the listener’s country, the plan type and the month. That is why this is a range, not one exact number.
Sources for Apple Music
- Duetti, 2024 Music Economics Report
$6.20 per 1,000 streams in 2024 (January 2025)
- Apple Music letter to artists, reported by MacRumors
about $0.01 per play on average on individual plans (April 2021)
More streams start before release day.
Your free release plan dates every step back from your release: distributor delivery, Spotify pitch, press, socials. So your next track outperforms your last.
Plan my releaseFree, no credit card.
Nuit Blanche
Sortie le 6 décembre
- J-49Œuvre déclarée à la SACEM
- J-28Envoi au distributeur
- J-21Pitch aux éditeurs Spotify
- J-14Mails aux médias
- J0Sortie
A release plan dated for you
Enter your release date: NextDrop puts every step on the right day and tells you what is due this week.