How much do 1 million streams on Deezer pay?
1 million streams on Deezer pay the master owner between $4,000 and $7,000, about $5,500. Here is the breakdown by deal, the comparison with other platforms and what moves the number.
1 million streams on Deezer
$5,500
Range: $4,000 to $7,000
about $0.0055 per stream. Rates checked on October 29, 2026.
1 million streams: what each platform pays
The same number of streams, before any commission.
| Platform | Estimate |
|---|---|
| Amazon Music | $8,800 |
| Tidal | $6,800 |
| Apple Music | $6,200 |
| Deezer | $5,500 |
| YouTube Music | $4,800 |
| Spotify | $3,630 |
| SoundCloud | $3,250 |
What you keep from Deezer, by deal
The platform pays $5,500; your distributor or label takes its share from that.
| Flat-fee distributor (no commission) | $5,500 |
| Commission distributor (9%) | $5,005 |
| Commission distributor (15%) | $4,675 |
| Label license deal (about 50%) | $2,750 |
| Traditional label deal (label keeps about 80%) | $1,100 |
Run the numbers with your own deal
If you share the master with a featured artist or producer, enter 50 for a 50/50 split.
What you keep
$5,500
- Paid by Deezer
- $5,500
- Distributor or label cut (0%)
- − $0
- Collaborators’ share (0%)
- − $0
- What you keep
- $5,500
Across sources: $4,000 to $7,000
that is $0.0055 per stream for you
What you keep, per platform
- Spotify$3,630
- Apple Music$6,200
- Deezer$5,500
- YouTube Music$4,800
- Amazon Music$8,800
- Tidal$6,800
- SoundCloud$3,250
Good to know about Deezer at this volume
- Deezer counts streams double for artists above 1,000 streams and 500 listeners a month (artist-centric model): this is part of why the range is wide.
- Reaching 1 million streams in 12 months takes an average of 2,740 streams a day on Deezer.
- These amounts pay the recording (the master). Songwriting royalties from your PRO (ASCAP, BMI, PRS) and The MLC come on top, and SoundExchange pays performers for US digital radio.
Frequently asked questions
- How much do 1 million streams on Deezer pay?
- About $5,500, within a range of $4,000 to $7,000, before your distributor’s or label’s cut.
- How many streams on Deezer to make $5,000?
- About 909,091 streams (714,286 to 1,250,000 depending on the source), before any cut. With a 15% distributor, you need more.
- What if my distributor takes 15%?
- On 1 million streams on Deezer, you keep about $4,675 instead of $5,500.
- Does Deezer pay the same amount for every stream?
- No: Deezer shares a monthly pool across all streams, so the rate moves with the listener’s country, the plan type and the month. That is why this is a range, not one exact number.
Sources for Deezer
- iMusician, How much does Deezer pay artists
$0.004 to $0.007 per stream, depending on country and artist-centric boosts (April 2026)
- Deezer, Artist remuneration
streams count double for artists above 1,000 streams and 500 listeners a month (October 2023)
More streams start before release day.
Your free release plan dates every step back from your release: distributor delivery, Spotify pitch, press, socials. So your next track outperforms your last.
Plan my releaseFree, no credit card.
Nuit Blanche
Sortie le 6 décembre
- J-49Œuvre déclarée à la SACEM
- J-28Envoi au distributeur
- J-21Pitch aux éditeurs Spotify
- J-14Mails aux médias
- J0Sortie
A release plan dated for you
Enter your release date: NextDrop puts every step on the right day and tells you what is due this week.