How much do 100,000 streams on Deezer pay?
100,000 streams on Deezer pay the master owner between $400 and $700, about $550. Here is the breakdown by deal, the comparison with other platforms and what moves the number.
100,000 streams on Deezer
$550
Range: $400 to $700
about $0.0055 per stream. Rates checked on October 29, 2026.
100,000 streams: what each platform pays
The same number of streams, before any commission.
| Platform | Estimate |
|---|---|
| Amazon Music | $880 |
| Tidal | $680 |
| Apple Music | $620 |
| Deezer | $550 |
| YouTube Music | $480 |
| Spotify | $363 |
| SoundCloud | $325 |
What you keep from Deezer, by deal
The platform pays $550; your distributor or label takes its share from that.
| Flat-fee distributor (no commission) | $550 |
| Commission distributor (9%) | $500 |
| Commission distributor (15%) | $468 |
| Label license deal (about 50%) | $275 |
| Traditional label deal (label keeps about 80%) | $110 |
Run the numbers with your own deal
If you share the master with a featured artist or producer, enter 50 for a 50/50 split.
What you keep
$550
- Paid by Deezer
- $550
- Distributor or label cut (0%)
- − $0
- Collaborators’ share (0%)
- − $0
- What you keep
- $550
Across sources: $400 to $700
that is $0.0055 per stream for you
What you keep, per platform
- Spotify$363
- Apple Music$620
- Deezer$550
- YouTube Music$480
- Amazon Music$880
- Tidal$680
- SoundCloud$325
Good to know about Deezer at this volume
- Deezer counts streams double for artists above 1,000 streams and 500 listeners a month (artist-centric model): this is part of why the range is wide.
- Reaching 100,000 streams in 12 months takes an average of 274 streams a day on Deezer.
- These amounts pay the recording (the master). Songwriting royalties from your PRO (ASCAP, BMI, PRS) and The MLC come on top, and SoundExchange pays performers for US digital radio.
Frequently asked questions
- How much do 100,000 streams on Deezer pay?
- About $550, within a range of $400 to $700, before your distributor’s or label’s cut.
- How many streams on Deezer to make $1,000?
- About 181,819 streams (142,858 to 250,000 depending on the source), before any cut. With a 15% distributor, you need more.
- What if my distributor takes 15%?
- On 100,000 streams on Deezer, you keep about $468 instead of $550.
- Does Deezer pay the same amount for every stream?
- No: Deezer shares a monthly pool across all streams, so the rate moves with the listener’s country, the plan type and the month. That is why this is a range, not one exact number.
Sources for Deezer
- iMusician, How much does Deezer pay artists
$0.004 to $0.007 per stream, depending on country and artist-centric boosts (April 2026)
- Deezer, Artist remuneration
streams count double for artists above 1,000 streams and 500 listeners a month (October 2023)
More streams start before release day.
Your free release plan dates every step back from your release: distributor delivery, Spotify pitch, press, socials. So your next track outperforms your last.
Plan my releaseFree, no credit card.
Nuit Blanche
Sortie le 6 décembre
- J-49Œuvre déclarée à la SACEM
- J-28Envoi au distributeur
- J-21Pitch aux éditeurs Spotify
- J-14Mails aux médias
- J0Sortie
A release plan dated for you
Enter your release date: NextDrop puts every step on the right day and tells you what is due this week.